Orthodox San Diego
a Pan-Orthodox Website sponsored by the Orthodox Clergy Council of San Diego

2019 Holy Week and Pascha Services
Holy Week and Pascha 2019

*Services marked with an asterisk require a Federal ID to access the base

Palm Sunday Evening (4/21)

Bridegroom Matins:

6 pm @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

Ss. Constantine & Helen

7 PM @ St. George Antiochian

                St. Anthony

                St. Spyridon

 HOLY MONDAY (4/22)

Presanctified Liturgy

9 am @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

11:30 am @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

 

Bridegroom Matins:

6:30 PM @ St. Katherine Mission,

       St. Gregory of Nyssa

7 PM @ St. Spyridon

                 St. George Antiochian

                 St. Anthony

 St. John of Damascus, Poway

 Ss. Constantine & Helen

 

HOLY TUESDAY (4/23)

Presanctified Liturgy:

9 am @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

11:30 am @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

6 PM @ St. John of Damascus, Poway

Bridegroom Matins:

6:30 PM @ St. Katherine Mission,

       St. Gregory of Nyssa

7 PM @ St. Spyridon

                 St. George Antiochian

                 St. Anthony

  Ss. Constantine & Helen         

HOLY WEDNESDAY (4/24)

Presanctified Liturgy:

9:30 am @ Ss. Constantine & Helen

9 am @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

10 am @ St. George Serbian

11:30 am @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

 

Holy Unction:

4 PM @ St. Spyridon

6:30 PM @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

7 PM @ St. George Antiochian

                St. Anthony

                St. George Serbian

Ss. Constantine & Helen

Bridegroom Matins & Unction:

6:30 PM @ St. Katherine Mission

7 PM @ St. Spyridon

                St. John of Damascus, Poway

 All Night Vigil

7 pm     St. John of Kronstadt

                 

HOLY THURSDAY (4/25)

St. Basil’s Vesperal Liturgy:

6:30 am @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

9 am @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

                St. John of Kronstadt

Ss. Constantine & Helen

10 am @ St. Katherine

                St. Spyridon

                St. George Antiochian

                St. Anthony

                St. George Serbian

                St. John of Damascus, Poway

Washing of Feet:

11:30 am @ St. Anthony

6:30 PM @ St. George Antiochian

Matins/Passion Gospels:

6 PM @ St. Katherine

                 St. Spyridon

6:30 PM @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

7 PM @ Ss. Constantine & Helen

 St. George Antiochian

                St. George Serbian

                St. Anthony

                St. John of Kronstadt

                St. John of Damascus, Poway

HOLY FRIDAY (4/26)

Royal Hours:

8 am @ Ss. Constantine & Helen

9 am @ St. Katherine

                St. Gregory of Nyssa

10 am @ St. Spyridon

                St. George Antiochian

                St. Anthony

11 am @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

Vespers (unnailing from Cross):

11 am @ Ss Constantine & Helen

2 PM @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

                St. John of Kronstadt

3 PM @ St. Katherine

                St. Spyridon

                St. George Antiochian

                St. Gregory of Nyssa

3:30 @ St. Anthony

4 PM @ St. John of Damascus, Poway

7 PM @ St. George Serbian

6 PM   Confession @ St. John of Kronstadt

         Matins/Lamentations:

6 PM @ St. Katherine

6:30 PM @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

7 PM @ St. Spyridon

                St. George Antiochian

                St. Anthony

                Ss. Constantine & Helen

St. John of Damascus, Poway

St. John of Kronstadt

 

HOLY SATURDAY (4/27):

Vesperal Liturgy:

9 am @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

                Ss Constantine & Helen

9:30 am @ St. Anthony

10 am @ St. Katherine

                St. Spyridon

                St. George Antiochian

                St. George Serbian

                St. John of Damascus

9 PM @ St. John of Kronstadt

                -Reading of Acts/Easter food blessing

 

Nocturne/Rush/Pascha:

10 PM @   St. Anthony

10:30 PM @ Ss. Constantine & Helen

11 PM @ St. Gregory of Nyssa

                  St. Spyridon

11:30 PM @ St. Katherine

                   St. George Antiochian

                    St. John of Damascus

                    St. John of Kronstadt

12 PM @ St. George Serbian (Paschal Matins)

 

GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA (4/28)

7 am – Paschal Liturgy @ St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton*

10 am – Paschal Liturgy @ St. George Serbian

 

Agape Vespers:

10 am – St. Theodore the Recruit chapel, MCRD*

11 am - Ss. Constantine & Helen (@ the Church)

11:30 am – St. Spyridon @ Admiral Baker Park

12 PM – St. Gregory of Nyssa

1 PM @  St. George Antiochian (@St. Anthony)

                 St. John of Damascus, Poway

                 St. Katherine    

1:30 PM @ St. Anthony

 

Bright Week Liturgies:

Monday:

9 am @ St. John of Damascus, Poway

                St. John of Kronstadt

                St. Gregory of Nyssa

9:30 am @ St. Katherine

10 am @ St. George Serbian

Tuesday:

10 am Monastery of Meeting of Our Lord, Escondido

 

 

Lenten Sunday Vespers
calendar
Monthly Calendar
(Printing Instructions)
Schedule of Services
2019 - First Week of Lent
San Diego County Orthodox Church services
MONDAY, March 11
Canon of St. Andrew
  • 6 PM Sts Constantine & Helen
  • St. John of Damascus
6:30 PM St. Gregory of Nyssa
  • 7 PM St. Katherine Mission
    • St. Anthony
    • St John of Kronstadt
TUESDAY, March 12
Canon of St. Andrew
  • 6 PM St. John of Damascus
  • 6:30 PM St. Gregory of Nyssa
  • 7 PM St. Katherine
    • St John of Kronstadt
WEDNESDAY, March 13 PreSanctified Liturgy
  • 11:30 am St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton (Requires base access)
  • 6 PM Sts Constantine & Helen, St. John of Damascus, St. Spyridon, St. Gregory of Nyssa
  • 6:30 PM St. Katherine Mission, St. Anthony
  • 7 PM St. Andrews Canon @ St John of Kronstadt
THURSDAY, March 14 Canon of St. Andrew
  • 6PM St John of Damascus
  • 6:30 PM St. Gregory of Nyssa
  • 7 PM St. Katherine Mission
    • St John of Kronstadt
FRIDAY, March 15
PreSanctified
  • 9 am Sts. Constantine & Helen
  • 11:30 am St. John the Forerunner, Camp Pendleton (requires base access)
  • 7PM St John of Kronstadt
Akathist/Salutations
  • 6 PM Sts Constantine & Helen
  • 6:30 PM St. Gregory of Nyssa
  • 7 PM St. Anthony , St. Spyridon
SATURDAY, March 16
Liturgy - Saturday of Souls, St. Theodore the Recruit
  • 9 am St Gregory of Nyssa
  • 9:30/10 am St John of Kronstadt